Privacy Policy

Effective date:  March 1, 2019

AtomBeam Technologies Inc. (“AtomBeam”) knows you care about how your Personal Information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing our Website or by using any of our materials or services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we may collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://atombeamtech.com.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we may gather when you are accessing or using our Website or the Services, but not the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Website and Services, including to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to provide and improve our services, and to analyze how you use the Website. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com.

Will we ever change this privacy policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Website and the AtomBeam Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes on the Website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them even if you haven’t provided us with your email, or if you have told us you do not want to receive emails from us. If you use our Website or Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

Information you provide to us

We may receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us, including information you post on our website and information in correspondence with us. For example, we may collect Personal Information such as your name and email address. Certain information may be required to take advantage of some of our features.

Information received from third parties

We may receive information about You from third parties who have represented to us that they have the authority and the legal right to collect and provide us with that information. Those third parties may include our customers with whom you have a relationship, and providers of information who may have collected your information through a separate relationship with you or from public records.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Website, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Website are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the Website’s features. If you click on a link to a third-party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

In addition, if you use any of our Services, we may collect information regarding your login, your account and data, you may process using our Services.

When we collect the usage information described above, other than to provide support related to Your use of our Services, we only use this data in anonymized, aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Website, and we can use that knowledge to make the Website interesting to as many users as possible.

If we have your Personal Information as a result of your relationship with one of our customers, you should first contact that customer before contacting us.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you submit a message via the contact form on our site, we collect the information you include in your message, name, and email address. leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Will AtomBeam share any of the Personal Information it receives?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section: Aggregated Anonymized Personal Information. We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified and provide that information to our partners to understand how often and in what ways people use our Website and our Services.  However, we never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify You individually.  Agents: We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or Website to you; for example, we may use Google Analytics to track usage of our Website. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us, unless otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

AtomBeam Technology Inc. customers: If you are using our product or service in connection with your work or relationship with one of our customers, we may disclose your Personal Information, or any information related to your use of our Product or Services to that company or organization.

Protection of AtomBeam and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of AtomBeam, our employees, our users, or others.

Promotional Activities: We may use your Personal Information to contact you regarding our products and services which we believe may be of interest to you or your organization. You have the right to opt of receiving those messages as noted below.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. In particular, you acknowledge that AtomBeam is not responsible for any loss of any passwords or login information which you receive for access to our Products and Services which results from your failure to keep that information secure.

Although we believe our security methods are adequate, you acknowledge that no security methods are perfect and that any transfer of information is at your own risk.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Personal Information can I access?

You may contact us at dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com to request deletion of any Personal Information we have. The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com.

What rights you have over your data

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to take advantage of some of our special features or may be required by your relationship with one of our customers.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us by contacting dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com. The information will be provided in a machine-readable format. You may also ask that we transfer the Personal Information to a third party, which we will do if technically feasible. You also have the right to review, add and update your Personal Information. You may also request the deletion of your Personal Information where:

• the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed,

• you withdraw consent to our possession of the information on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for our retention of the information,

• you object to our possession of the information and there is no overriding legitimate basis for the retention,

• the Personal Information has been unlawfully obtained or processed, or

• the Personal Information has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in the European Union or other law to which we are subject.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

If we have your Personal Information as a result of your relationship with one of our customers, you should first contact that customer before contacting us.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Consent to commercial electronic messages

If you provide us with an email address, you expressly consent to receiving Commercial Electronic Messages from AtomBeam about your use of the Website, our Products and Services.

If you have any questions about our Commercial Electronic Messages, you can contact us at:

AtomBeam Technologies Inc.
1036 Country Club Dr., Suite 200
Moraga, CA 94556
Attention: Data Privacy Officer

or by emailing dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com.

If you do not want to receive Commercial Electronic Messages from us, please indicate your preference by emailing at unsubscribe-dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com.

Rights to object or restrict processing of Personal Information

If we have your Personal Information as a result of your relationship with one of our customers, you should first contact that customer before contacting use. You may, however, at any time revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your Personal Information by emailing dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com. Upon receipt of your request, we will delete your personal data provided we may retain any data which is required for billing and accounting purposes or which is subject to legal retention requirements. In addition, if you discover any errors in data, you may contact us by emailing dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com and we will correct it.

Rights to be informed of the appropriate safeguards where Personal Information is transferred to a third country or to an international organization

If we have your Personal Information as a result of your relationship with one of our customers, you should first contact that customer before contacting us.

AtomBeam enters into agreements with its customers regarding the safeguards that have been put in place to protect your Personal Information for transfer outside of the European Economic Area. For transfers to countries without an adequacy decision by the European Commission, AtomBeam puts appropriate safeguards through contractual obligations.

What if I have questions about this policy or if I want to report an abuse of this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to dataprivacy@AtomBeamTech.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: March 1, 2019

For additional information, please view the following policies

Data Security Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Use

Do Not Sell My Personal Information